Slovensky
Thursday, June 29. 2017 Friday, June 30, 2017 Saturday, July 1, 2017
Sunday, July 2, 2017

 

Saturday, July 1, 2017

 

AMPHITHEATER

 

ÚĽUV (THE SLOVAK NATIONAL CENTRE FOR FOLK ART PRODUCTION) – CRAFTSMEN´S FAIR
9:30 AM – 8 PM

 

CRAFT SCHOOL WITH ÚĽUV (THE SLOVAK NATIONAL CENTRE FOR FOLK ART PRODUCTION)
9:30 AM – 5 PM / Májka

 

TRADITIONAL CUISINE OF KYSUCE REGION
10 AM – 5 PM / Fireplace

 

TRADITIONAL CUISINE OF LIPTOV REGION
10 AM – 8 PM / Chalet

 

LITTLE SHEEPFOLD – entertainment for kids
11 AM– 5 PM

 

GASTRO ZONE

 

VERY FIRST DANCE CLASS
9:30 – 10:15 AM
Morning warm-up.

 

DANCE SCHOOL – NIE JE OSTROV AKO OSTROV (NOT EVERY ISLAND IS THE SAME)
10:30 – 11:15 AM

 

DANCE SCHOOL - ABOVSKÉ BIDOVSKÉ (FOLKLORE ENSEMBLE FROM BIDOVCE VILLAGE IN ABOV REGION)
11:30 AM – 12:15  PM

 

WHILE PLAYING MUSIC
12:15 – 1 PM

 

DANCE SCHOOL – FOLK MUSIC AND ST. PETER
1.15 – 2 PM

 

DANCE SCHOOL - UNDERMAN TO JE MAN (UNDERMAN IS THE MAN)
3:15 – 4 PM

 

DANCE SCHOOL – ŠAFLIK VILIAMA GREGU (VILIAM GREGA´S ŠAFLIK)
4:15 – 5 PM

 

DANCE SCHOOL –RADY A ŠORY, ŽENY A MUŽI (LINES AND QUEUES, WOMEN AND MEN)
5:15 – 5:50 PM

 

FOLK DANCE PARTY
11 PM – 2 AM

 

BARN (HUMNO)

 

PRIADKA A KRÁĽ (A THREAD SPINNER AND THE KING)
10 – 10:40 AM
Puppet theatre performance on the topic of a Slovak fairy tale featured by songs.

 

HUDÁČEK, PLEASE, PLAY ME A PIECE OF MUSIC!
11 – 11:40 AM
Games and dances for little ones and their parents.

 

THE FATHER OF THE TREASURY OF THE SLOVAK NATIONAL RADIO PRODUCTION
1:30 – 2:30 PM
Program dedicated to Ondrej Demov, one of the most significant Slovak folklore personalities of the second half of 20th century.

 

ŤAPÁKOVCI (ŤAPÁK´S FAMILY)
4:45 – 6 PM
Theatre performance of Božena Slančíková Timrava´s story performed by the SHOCK Theatre from Šaľa (a western Slovak town).

 

CAPRE
12 AM – 1 AM
Slovak Ethno-fusion band mixing natural voices of ethno-music instruments with strong jazz-rock rhythmical sections enriched by electronic and ambient musical elements.

 

 

VILLAGE

 

THE BELL
10 – 11 AM
Singing-music performance about bells as important communication tools in Slovak past.

 

BEAUTY OF LITTLE FUR JACKETS
10 AM – 5 PM / The Cottage of Východná village
Exhibition of baby dolls dressed in traditional folk costumes of Východná village and their important parts; little fur jackets.
Co-produced by Anna Kráľová and Východná community.

 

TRADITIONAL CUISINE OF VÝCHODNÁ
10 AM – 5 PM / The Room of Východná village
Tasting traditional food of Východná as “šulky” (special pasta)  and “ôhaza” (traditional soup).
Produced by Východná community.

 

BEAUTY OF HAND-MADE PRODUCTS
10 AM – 5 PM / Fire House
Exhibition of embroideries and woven tissues of Východná village.
Produced by Východná community.

 

BLACKSMITH WORKSHOP - ŠMYKNA
10 AM – 3 PM / Blacksmith Workshop
Tasting a traditional food specialty of Východná called „zamrvanka.“
Produced by Východná community.

 

COMMEMORATION PIETY OF DECEASED FOLKLORISTS
12 PM / Local cemetery.

 

ETHNO HOUSE

 

Dr. ONDREJ DEMO
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Moderated discussion with Ondrej Demo, a significant personality of nowadays musical folklore.

 

MILAN HVIŽĎÁK 80
1 – 2 PM
Moderated discussion with Milan Hvižďák, a recognized Slovak choreographer and current dance director of the Folklore Ensemble Zemplín.

 

ETHNO FILM
3 – 6 PM
Movie projection of ethnological films.

 

SMALL STAGE

 

BEST OF THE BEST
1 – 2 PM
Performances of winners and nominees of the national solo dancers´ competition called „O Šaffovu ostrohu 2017“ (Competition for Shaffo´s spur 2017) and the national competition in musical folklore of adults held in Dolný Kubín in 2016 (a town in northern Slovakia, the historical capital of the Orava region).

 

UP THE VÝCHODNÁ
2 – 3:30 PM
Parade of Festival Východná performers through the village.

 

BORDER GUARDS (HRANIČIARI)
3:30 – 4:30 PM
Performances of various Slovak folklore ensembles, the bearers of national traditions.

 

AT THE PUB
4:40 – 5:30 PM / REPEAT

 

KATARÍNA MÁLIKOVÁ
11:10 PM – 12 AM
Singing performance of Katarína Máliková, a very talented Slovak woman singer, piano player and composer of original compositions with folk songs motifs and cover-versions of folk songs.

 

MAIN STAGE

 

„Z BIEGEM OLZY“ (DOWNSTREAM OF THE OLZA RIVER)
6 – 7:10 PM
Presentation of the historical region Teschen Silesia or Cieszyn Silesia through the eyes of the Polish minority.

 

FIVE SAMPLES
7:15 – 7:30 PM
Performances of five significant solo dancers of the present times coming from different regions of Slovakia.

 

THE GOOD IS NOT BAD
7:40 – 9:10 PM
Representation of Slovak Folklore Ensembles in their various dance forms.

 

ŠTEFÁN NOSÁĽ 90
9:15 – 9:25 PM
A short documentary about Štefán Nosáľ, the artistic director and main choreographer of the most famous Slovak Folklore Ensemble Lúčnica and professor emeritus at the Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava (Slovakia), on the occasion of his 90the birthday.

 

ZBO†HOM (LAST FAREWELL)
9:30 – 11 PM
Expression of profound respect for human life in dance performance of the Folklore Ensemble Vranovčan.

oddelovač